No. CV 07-5010727
[…] The motion to strike the first count of the plaintiff's amended complaint is denied because the defendant's demand for the plaintiff's private cellular telephone records contravenes an important public policy of the state of Connecticut — the right to privacy. The plaintiff has alleged sufficient facts to support a claim for wrongful discharge.
TERMINATION IN VIOLATION OF GENERAL STATUTES § 31-51q (SECOND COUNT)
General Statutes § 31-51q provides: "Any employer, including the state and any instrumentality or political subdivision thereof, who subjects any employee to discipline or discharge on account of the exercise by such employee of rights guaranteed by the first amendment to the United States Constitution or section 3, 4 or 14 of article first of the Constitution of the state, provided such activity does not substantially or materially interfere with the employee's bona fide job performance or the working relationship between the employee and the employer, shall be liable to such employee for damages caused by such discipline or discharge, including punitive damages, and for reasonable attorneys fees as part of the costs of any such action for damages. If the court determines that such action for damages was brought without substantial justification, the court may award costs and reasonable attorneys fees to the employer."