No. CV 07-5010727
[…] Id. Upon learning that the plaintiff had shared a room with her boyfriend while on vacation, the defendant terminated the plaintiff's employment. Id. The court held that "the discharge of an at-will employee due to an employer's disapproval of the employee's private sexual and religious practices does violate an important public policy of the State of Connecticut, the right to privacy." (Emphasis added.) Id.
In addition, the state of Connecticut has demonstrated that it values the privacy of phone records in particular. General Statutes § 16-247u(b) states, in part, that "[n]o person shall: (1) Knowingly procure, attempt to procure, solicit or conspire with another to procure a telephone record of any resident of this state without the authorization of the customer to whom the record pertains . . . (3) receive a telephone record of any resident of this state with the knowledge such record has been obtained without the authorization of the customer to whom the record pertains or by fraudulent, deceptive or false means."
The motion to strike the first count of the plaintiff's amended complaint is denied because the defendant's demand for the plaintiff's private cellular telephone records contravenes an important public policy of the state of Connecticut — the right to privacy.