Case No. 3:21-cv-159 Case No. 3:22-cv-75
[…] Rule 37 would apply only if a party had not complied with a court order regarding discovery. Since defendants have not yet requested the trust related information via discovery, no order regarding disclosure has yet been issued, so noncompliance with a discovery order is not an issue at this time.
Section 32-46.1-02(c) states an "asbestos action may not proceed to trial until at least one hundred eighty days after the requirements of this section have been met." Federal courts are permitted to set trial dates in scheduling orders, and, as Hipwell aptly noted, state requirements on when federal cases are stayed or when trial may be held in federal court would "abrogate the [federal] court's ability to control its own docket and manage the movement of the