Case No. 3:21-cv-159 Case No. 3:22-cv-75
[…] Utah Code Ann. § 78B-6-2004(4).Id.
Section 2004, like section 32-46.1-02, requires a plaintiff to disclose whether there has been a request to defer, delay, suspend, or toll an asbestos trust claim while litigation is pending. See Utah Code Ann. § 78B-6-2004(1)(b).
Plaintiffs characterize section 2004 of Utah's Act as "essentially identical" to section 32-46.1-02. (Doc. 111, p. 7). While the statutes are largely similar—both require disclosure of certain asbestos trust related information, control the timing of those disclosures, and provide for potential sanctions—they are not identical. Section 32-46.1-02 requires a plaintiff to file all asbestos trust claims, rather than merely identifying those that could be but have not been filed, and requires a plaintiff to provide "any materials from all law firms connected to the plaintiff in relation to the plaintiff's exposure to asbestos." See N.D. Cent. Code § 32-46.1-02(1)(b). Section 2004 of Utah's Act does not include similar requirements.
Differences in the two statutes aside, this court considers the Hipwell court analysis:
Generally, discovery is procedural and controlled by the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure.