Kotalik v. A.W. Chesterton Co.
[…] Kotalik, Doc. 160-13, pp. 37-39; Selfors, Doc. 184-13, pp. 37-39. Before the Senate, Thompson was introduced as "in neutral support" of the bill, to which Thompson replied, "Yeah, that's -- that's a good way of putting it." Kotalik, Doc. 160-15, p. 41; Selfors, Doc. 184-15, p. 41. Referring to the portion stricken from the proposed bill, Thompson further testified "we reached an agreement with the proponents of the bill, and we were pleased to do that." Kotalik, Doc. 160-15, p. 41; Selfors, Doc. 184-15, p. 41.

This court concludes section 32-46.1-02(1) clearly and plainly requires plaintiffs to provide a statement verifying "an investigation of all asbestos trust claims has been conducted and all asbestos trust claims that could be made by the plaintiff have been filed." That disclosure—in the form of a sworn statement signed by plaintiffs and their counsel—should have been provided to the court and parties within thirty days of the cases being filed. Id.