Kotalik v. A.W. Chesterton Co.
[…] Kotalik, Doc. 159, p. 18; Selfors, Doc. 183, p. 18. They add that words must be construed in context and following grammar rules. Kotalik, Doc. 159, p. 19; Selfors, Doc. 183, p. 18. This court notes defendants correctly state the considerations for statutory interpretation. See, e.g., Palmer v. Gentek Building Prods., Inc., 936 N.W.2d 552, 559 (N.D. 2019) (quoting In re N.A., 879 N.W.2d 82, 84 (N.D. 2016) ); N.D. Cent. Code § 1-02-02 ("Words used in any statute are to be understood in their ordinary sense, unless a contrary intention plainly appears, but any words explained in this code are to be understood as thus explained."); N.D. Cent. Code § 1-02-03 ("Words and phrases must be construed according to the context and the rules of grammar and the approved usage of the language. Technical words and phrases and such others as have acquired a peculiar and appropriate meaning in law, or as are defined by statute, must be construed according to such peculiar and appropriate meaning or definition.").