Kotalik v. A.W. Chesterton Co.
[…] Kotalik, Doc. 159, p. 2; Selfors, Doc. 183, p. 2.

A. Additional Background

As discussed above, moving defendants provide background information regarding enactment of the Trust Transparency Act, noting fifteen other states have passed similar legislation. Kotalik, Doc. 159, pp. 3-9; Selfors, Doc. 183, pp. 3-9. They claim North Dakota enacted the Trust Transparency Act "to curb the problems and abuses described above and foster transparency regarding the trust claim process[.]" Kotalik, Doc. 159, p. 9; Selfors, Doc. 183, p. 9. They point to the disclosure requirements of subsection 1 of North Dakota Century Code section 32-46.1-02, which are quoted in full above, and also to subsection 3, which provides, "The court may dismiss an asbestos action if the plaintiff fails to comply with this section." Kotalik, Doc. 159, pp. 9-10; Selfors, Doc. 183, pp. 9-10.

Moving defendants next cite section 32-46.1-04, which relates to discovery and the use of trust materials: