No. 62100
[…] Michaud v. Wawruck, 209 Conn. 407, 408, 551 A.2d 738 (1988)." Bouchard v. People's Bank, 219 Conn. 465, 467, 594 A.2d 1 (1991).
"Whenever any party wishes to contest . . . (4) the joining of two or more causes of action which cannot properly be united in one complaint, whether the same be stated in one or more counts . . . that party may do so by filing a motion to strike the contested pleading . . . ." Practice Book Sec. 152. "Practice Book Sec. 198 provides: `The exclusive remedy for misjoinder of parties is by motion to strike."' DeRosa v. DeRosa, 22 Conn. App. 114, 117 n. 3, 575 A.2d 713 (1990).
The pertinent part of General Statutes Sec. 52-108 provides:
"An action shall not be defeated by the nonjoinder or misjoinder of parties. New parties may be added and summoned in, and parties misjoined may be dropped, by order of the court, at any stage of the action, as the court deems the interests of justice require."
Id., 117 n. 2; see also Practice Book Sec. 100.