Puranda v. Johnson
[…] Respondent filed a motion to dismiss and appropriate Roseboro notice. Puranda responded, and the matter is ripe for disposition. Jurisdiction is proper pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §§ 636(c) and 2254.

See U.S. Const. amend. XIV, § 1 ("No State shall . . . deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law. . . .").

Roseboro v. Garrison, 528 F.2d 309 (4th Cir. 1975).

I. Background

In 1994, the Commonwealth of Virginia created a system of ESCs applicable to felony offenses committed on or after January 1, 1995. Under Va. Code Ann. § 53.1-202.2 (2008), "[e]very person who is convicted of a felony offense committed on or after January 1, 1995, and who is sentenced to serve a term of incarceration in a state or local correctional facility shall be eligible to earn sentence credits in the manner prescribed. . . ." The statute defines ESCs as "deductions from a person's term of confinement earned through adherence to [statutory] rules . . . through program participation . . . and by meeting such other requirements as may be established by law or regulation." Id. Va.