finding that FCC regulations apply when there are no state regulations
[…] Specifically, PSCo believes that the FCC's review of the agreement's application to drop poles, and its order directing the utility to recalculate the number of unauthorized attachments and credit TCI for payments supposedly made for unattached poles, intruded on the state court's jurisdiction over contract law. We do not agree.
At oral argument, the Commission abandoned its contention that PSCo's jurisdiction challenge is untimely. The government, as a separate respondent, had not joined the FCC's waiver argument in the first place.
Section 224(b)(1) of the Pole Attachment Act provides that:
[T]he Commission shall regulate the rates, terms, and conditions for pole attachments to provide that such rates, terms, and conditions are just and reasonable, and shall adopt procedures necessary and appropriate to hear and resolve complaints concerning such rates, terms, and conditions.
47 U.S.C. § 224(b)(1) (emphasis added). The plain meaning of the statute supports the Commission.