Pub. Serv. Mut. Ins. Co. v. Svetlik
[…] (Gapusan v. Jay (1998) 66 Cal.App.4th 734, 743.) Here, there was no judgment in favor of Carranza: she dismissed her complaint against Svetlik and recovered no money from him, and the court vacated the January 2015 judgment.

Insurer contends Svetlik's 998 offer was invalid. We need not determine the validity of the 998 offer because Carranza and Svetlik settled the dispute and Carranza dismissed her complaint against him. As Insurer conceded at oral argument, Carranza was not required to obtain Insurer's consent before settling with Svetlik. (§ 3859, subd. (b) ["employee may settle and release any claim he may have against a third party without the consent of the employer. Such settlement or release shall be subject to the employer's right to proceed to recover compensation he has paid in accordance with Section 3852"].) Whether Carranza was required to notify Insurer of the settlement, and whether Insurer may recover from Carranza the benefits it paid on her behalf, are not at issue. (See Board of Administration v. Glover (1983) 34 Cal.3d 906, 913-914; Insurance Co. of North America v. T.L.C. Lines, Inc.