Pub. Serv. Mut. Ins. Co. v. Svetlik
[…] Insurer overstates the colloquy among the parties about the content and questions on the special verdict form. At most, the parties agreed no questions regarding the amount of the Insurer's claim would appear on the special verdict. Insurer's tactical decision that apportionment would be decided by the court following a post-trial motion does not create an obligation to reimburse Insurer. As stated above, Insurer's reimbursement claim is dependent on a judgment or settlement in favor of the employee. (Gapusan v. Jay, supra, 66 Cal.App.4th at p. 743; see § 3856, subd. (c) [referring to "judgment for damages recovered" and providing "the court shall apply out of the amount of such judgment for damages an amount sufficient to reimburse the employer"] (italics added).)

III.

Insurer Has Not Demonstrated the Court Erred by

Vacating the January 2015 Judgment

Insurer contends the court erred by vacating the January 2015 judgment pursuant to Carranza and Svetlik's stipulation.