CIVIL ACTION NO: 18-00062-JWD-EWD
[…] The regulations have no requirement that a store owner must receive a warning, demonstrate intention to violate the regulations, or benefit from the trafficking. Goldstein v. United States, 9 F.3d 521, 523-24 (6th Cir. 1993); Kim v. United States, 121 F.3d 1269, 1273-74 (9th Cir. 1997). The penalty for trafficking in food stamps is permanent disqualification. 7 U.S.C. 2021(b)(3)(B).
A retail food store or wholesale food concern that is subjected to a penalty under 7 U.S.C. § 2021 may first timely seek administrative review of the validity of the determination, and upon the final administrative determination, may timely seek judicial review of the agency determination pursuant to 7 U.S.C. § 2023(a)(13). Such suit "shall be a trial de novo by the court in which the court shall determine the validity of the questioned administrative action in issue." 7 U.S.C. § 2023(a)(15). De novo review is broader than the review standard under the Administrative Procedure Act. Modica v. United States, 518 F.2d 374, 376 (5th Cir.1975).