No. 94 C 5809.
[…] (Pl. Mem., Ex. 2). This is all that the regulations require. Therefore, the FNS' penalty was not arbitrary and capricious or unwarranted in law based on a failure to comply with § 278.6(b).
Next plaintiff argues that the FNS's determination to disqualify plaintiff is unwarranted in law because it fails to comply with § 278.6(d). This section states:
The FCS regional office making a disqualification or penalty determination shall consider: (1) The nature and scope of the violations committed by personnel of the firm, (2) any prior action taken by FCS to warn the firm about the possibility that violations are occurring, and (3) any other evidence that shows the firm's intent to violate the regulations.7 C.F.R. § 278.6(d). Plaintiff first argues that the Determination Letter which permanently disqualified plaintiff from participation in the FSP, failed to specifically state that it considered one of plaintiff's responses to the charges — a May 9, 1994 telephone call.