03 CIV. 24 (DLC)
[…] Although the court's focus should be on the pleadings, it may also consider any written instrument attached to [the complaint] as an exhibit or any statements or documents incorporated in it by reference, . . . and documents that the plaintiffs either possessed or knew about and upon which they relied in bringing the suit.
Rothman v. Gregor, 220 F.3d 81, 88 (2d Cir. 2000) (citing Cortec Indus., Inc. v. Sum Holding L.P., 949 F.2d 42, 47-48 (2d Cir. 1991)).
Plaintiff's two claims for relief both arise under New York General Obligations Law § 5-531, which sets 0.5% as the maximum fee a broker may collect for brokering a loan. The statute provides in relevant part:
No person shall, directly or indirectly, take or receive more than fifty cents for brokerage, soliciting, driving or procuring the loan or forbearance of one hundred dollars, and in that proportion for a greater or less sum[.]
N.Y. Gen. Oblig. § 5-531(1) (2002) (emphasis supplied). The statute defines "loan broker" as: "any individual, firm, corporation, or partnership who agrees for a fee to obtain a loan or credit for a consumer or to assist a consumer in obtaining a loan or credit[.]" Id. § 5-531(2)(b) (emphasis supplied). "Plaintiff must therefore allege facts that support the contention that: 1) defendants engaged in brokerage activities as agents for PSINet; and 2) the transactions involved a loan or forbearance." PSI I at *3.