DOCKET NO. A-1586-11T1
[…] To the extent those subparts raise issues not expressly discussed in this opinion, we find they have insufficient merit to warrant discussion in a written opinion. R. 2:11-3(e)(1)(E).
I
In arguing that summary judgment was improvidently granted, defendant claims that plaintiff (a) did not dispose of the boat in a commercially reasonable fashion and (b) did not give proper notice. We reject these contentions.
A
We start with the premise that, upon default, a secured party may sell collateral pursuant to the terms and conditions of N.J.S.A. 12A:9-610(a). The disposition may be public or private. N.J.S.A. 12A:9-610(b). "Every aspect of a disposition of collateral, including the method, manner, time, place, and other terms, must be commercially reasonable." Ibid. Commercial reasonableness is a flexible concept, based on consideration of all relevant factors in the particular case, Security Sav. Bank v. Tranchitella, 249 N.J. Super. 234, 239 (App. Div. 1991), and is determined by reference to the provisions of N.J.S.A. 12A:9-627(b).