DOCKET NO. A-1586-11T1
[…] Defendant claimed in his deposition that, in the summer of 2008, a bank official he identified as "Joe" told him more than once that his surrender of possession of the boat to plaintiff would satisfy his loan obligation. Specifically, defendant claimed that Joe said, "why are you taking so much stress on, just give us the boat and we'll take care of it." Defendant now argues that this statement constitutes plaintiff's forgiveness of defendant's indebtedness.
N.J.S.A. 25:1-5(f) bars, in the absence of a writing, actions brought upon "[a] contract, promise, undertaking or commitment to loan money or to grant, extend or renew credit, in an amount greater than $100,000, not primarily for personal, family or household purposes, made by a person engaged in the business of lending or arranging for the lending of money or extending credit."
Although plaintiff denies the assertion as to what was allegedly represented to defendant, summary judgment principles require that we assume the truth of defendant's factual assertions.