discussing plaintiff's motion to deposit disputed funds with the court in an interpleader action
[…] Therefore, since P.J. Mizioch's guilt or innocence regarding the Decedent's murder under the standards set forth in A.R.S. § 14-2803(F) is in question, although not yet determined, Protective Life's reluctance to disperse the death benefit proceeds from the Decedent's insurance policy to P.J. Mizioch is prudent.
2. Written Notice Requirement under A.R.S. § 14-2803(G) and (H).
P.J. Mizioch argues that, because M.C. Montoya's and R.L. Montoya's claims to the death benefit proceeds fail to satisfy the written notice requirement spelled out in A.R.S. § 14-2803(H), his is the only claim to the proceeds Protective Life may acknowledge; thus, competing claims do not exist.
"Written notice of a claimed forfeiture or revocation under subsection G must be mailed to the payor's or other third party's main office or home by certified mail, return receipt requested, or served on the payor or other third party in the same manner as a summons in a civil action." ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 14-2803(H).
Consideration of this argument requires an examination of the statute's written notice requirement. Under Arizona case law, proper statutory interpretation attributes plain meaning to statutory language. Bilke v.