(AC 24600)
[…] Charitable organizations, although exempt from federal and state income taxes, must pay local property taxes unless their property is used "exclusively for scientific, educational, literary, historical or charitable purposes. . . ." General Statutes § 12-81 (7). The trial court held that the executive director's duties in the service of the charitable organization were so interwoven with the organization's needs that her residence at the property did not disqualify the property from being tax exempt. We disagree and reverse the judgment of the court.
General Statutes § 12-81 provides in relevant part: "The following described property shall be exempt from taxation . . . (7) Property used for scientific, educational, literary, historical or charitable purposes. . . . Subject to the provisions of sections 12-87 and 12-88, the real property of, or held in trust for, a corporation organized exclusively for scientific, educational, literary, historical or charitable purposes or for two or more such purposes and used exclusively for carrying out one or more of such purposes and the personal property of, or held in trust for, any such corporation, provided (A) any officer, member or employee thereof does not receive or at any future time shall not receive any pecuniary profit from the operations thereof, except reasonable compensation for services in effecting one or more of such purposes or as proper beneficiary of its strictly charitable purposes. . . ."
On September 24, 2001, the plaintiff, Promoting Enduring Peace, Inc., a charitable organization, applied for a tax exemption for its property located at 112 Beach Avenue in Milford. It claimed that the property was used exclusively to carry out the plaintiff's charitable purposes.