Progressive Northern Ins. Co. v. Mohr
[…] In furtherance of these purposes, this Court has held that, “[i]n the absence of express legislative authority, no policy exclusions affecting statutory minimum coverage will be recognized.”

Id.

In our view, that principle also informs the proper construction of ambiguous automobile insurance statutory provisions that are claimed to deny coverage.

Harris v. Prudential Property & Cas. Ins. Co., 632 A.2d 1380, 1381–82 (Del.1993).

See, 21 Del. C. § 2118(e) (requiring insurance policies “purporting to satisfy” the statute's requirements to contain a provision “which states that, notwithstanding any of the other terms ... of the policy, the coverage afforded shall be at least as extensive as the minimum coverage required by this section”).

Progressive contends that “Delaware courts have regularly upheld policy provisions that deny ‘excess' benefits as not being violative of public policy.”