Progressive Northern Ins. Co. v. Mohr
[…] Critically, the Majority fails to recognize that subparagraph (c) governs situations when the insured hits a pedestrian while subparagraph (d) governs situations when the insured is the injured pedestrian. Mohr is seeking coverage in the latter case as a member of the insured household injured as a pedestrian. Admittedly, subparagraph (c) is carelessly drafted, but because the specific controls the general, subparagraph (d) provides the relevant statutory rule. Under subparagraph (d), the mandated coverage “shall also be applicable”

.21 Del. C. § 2118(a)(2)(c) (“The coverage required by this paragraph shall be applicable to each person occupying such motor vehicle and to any other person injured in an accident involving such motor vehicle, other than an occupant of another motor vehicle.”).

to named insureds and the members of their households:

It is important to note that the drafters used the same “shall be applicable to” language to signify another area of coverage that must be provided by insurance companies like Progressive.