Progressive Northern Ins. Co. v. Mohr
[…] As our case law makes clear, an important policy underlying Section 2118 is to encourage the purchase of “more than the statutorily mandated minimum amount” of coverage. That policy, we conclude, is best furthered by upholding the statutory interpretation endorsed by the Superior Court here.

Nationwide, 702 A.2d at 918 (“The General Assembly intended [to] ... afford[ ] opportunities for acquiring more than the statutorily mandated minimum amount of automobile insurance coverage.”) (citing 21 Del. C. § 2118(d) (“Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit the issuance of policies providing coverage more extensive than the minimum coverages required by this section or to require the segregation of such minimum coverages from other coverages in the same policy.”)).

Nationwide, Bass and other decisions of this Court

establish that the “fundamentalpurpose” of 21 Del. C. § 2118(a), and of 21 Del. C. ch. 29 generally, is to compensate fully victims of car accidents.

State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v.