2021-CA-0197-MR 2021-CA-0256-MR
[…] Again, this case is about BRB benefits for an MVA that occurred over five years ago. The policy and purpose of BRB under the MVRA was clearly frustrated here. The circuit judge carefully evaluated the issues in this matter. We may not substitute our judgment for the circuit court's. The circuit court did not err in refusing to award 18% interest.
The circuit court ordered PDIC to pay 12% interest "beginning 30 days after Progressive was notified of the claim." We must disagree with the circuit court regarding the date. Pursuant to KRS 304.39-210(1), "[b]enefits are overdue if not paid within thirty (30) days after the reparation obligor receives reasonable proof of the fact and amount of loss realized[.]" When read in conjunction with KRS 304.39-210(2), it is clear Hartson can only collect interest on overdue benefits.