2021-CA-0197-MR 2021-CA-0256-MR
[…] The hospital bill was incurred between August 29 and October 31, 1975. The medical assistance payments were not made until July 2, 1976. Basic reparation benefits are payable monthly as loss accrues. KRS 304.39-210(1). Assuming that Outlaw had filed a claim for benefits soon after the accident and that the assigned claims bureau had promptly assigned her claim to State Auto, State Auto would not have had any right to make any deduction for any future medical assistance payments. KRS 304.39-210(3) provides:
A claim for basic or added reparation benefits shall be paid without deduction for the benefits which are to be subtracted pursuant to the provisions on calculation of net loss if these benefits have not been paid to the claimant before the reparations benefits are overdue or the claim is paid. The reparation obligor is entitled to reimbursement from the person obligated to make the payments or from the claimant who actually receives the payments.