observing that underlying statute within the Virginia Public Procurement Act and the 2000 amendment thereto "must [be] read ... as an integrated whole"
[…] Code § 2.2–4359(A). If the public body determines the apparent low bidder is not responsible, it must notify the bidder who is permitted to inspect the documents related to the determination and submit rebuttal information. The public body must issue a written determination of responsibility taking into account the rebuttal information. Code § 2.2–4359(A)(1)–(3). The School Board did not notify PBM that it was determined to be not responsible pursuant to the provisions set forth in this section.
5. Award to the lowest responsive and responsible bidder....
Code § 2.2–4301 (emphasis added). Therefore, under the plain language of the Act, the School Board was required to award the contract to the lowest responsive and responsible bidder.
A responsive bidder is a “person who has submitted a bid that conforms in all material respects to the Invitation to Bid.” Code § 2.2–4301. PBM asserts its bid conformed in all material respects to the Invitation and was, therefore, responsive. The School Board has not contended otherwise.