observing that underlying statute within the Virginia Public Procurement Act and the 2000 amendment thereto "must [be] read ... as an integrated whole"
[…] “A demurrer tests the legal sufficiency of facts alleged in pleadings, not the strength of proof.” Glazebrook, 266 Va. at 554, 587 S.E.2d at 591. “Whether a cause of action is sufficiently pled is a legal issue which we review de novo.” TC MidAtlantic Dev., 280 Va. at 210, 695 S.E.2d at 547.
Pursuant to Code § 2.2–4303, which identifies the “[m]ethods of procurement” to be used in awarding public contracts, the contract was to be awarded after competitive sealed bidding. Competitive sealed bidding “is a method of contractor selection, other than for professional services.” Code § 2.2–4301.Code § 2.2–4303(A) states that “[a]ll public contracts with nongovernmental contractors for the purchase or lease of goods, or for the purchase of services, insurance, or construction, shall be awarded after competitive sealed bidding, or competitive negotiation as provided in this section, unless otherwise authorized by law.” (Emphasis added.) This section enumerates certain contracts that may be awarded and purchases that may be made using competitive negotiation or other methods of procurement. Code § 2.2–4303(B)–(J).