holding corporate officials personally liable for using PACA proceeds to pay legitimate corporate expenses of buyer like rent and payroll
[…] The Court also finds as a matter of law, Dittman is personally liable under PACA for liability owing as of Mach 12, 2004 that has not been paid. Summary judgment as to Dittman's liability after March 12, 2004 is not granted and this matter must proceed to trial.
As to the issue of Plaintiff's request for attorneys' fees and collection costs, the Court finds such are properly available under PACA as part of the loss amount. In Middle Mt. Land Produce Inc. v. Sound Commodities, Inc., 307 F.3d 1220 (9th Cir. 2002), the court held the calculation of loss based on PACA § 499e(c)(2) ("full payment of the sums owing in connection with perishable agricultural commodities transactions") encompasses not only price of perishable agricultural commodities but also related expenses including contractual rights to attorneys fees and interest. See also Country Best v.