Proctor v. City of Portland
[…] Accordingly, we reverse and remand.

For purposes of our review, the operative circumstances are undisputed. Plaintiffs are licensed real estate brokers who, in 2008, worked under the supervision of principal real estate brokers. Between 1987 and 2008, the city did not impose its then-existing income-based business “license fee” on persons in plaintiffs' positions. That was so because of the conjunction of two statutes, both enacted in 1987. First, ORS 696.365 provides:

“(1) A city or county may not impose a business license tax on or collect a business license tax from an individual licensed as a real estate broker who engages in professional real estate activity only as an agent of a principal real estate broker.

“(2) As used in this section, ‘business license tax’ has the meaning given that term in ORS 701.015.”

Second, ORS 701.015(6)(a) provides: