Prock v. Town of Danville
[…] Trial Rule 12 (B)(6), the facts alleged in the complaint must be taken as true and only where it appears that under no set of facts could plaintiffs be granted relief is dismissal of the complaint appropriate. Brenner v. Powers (1992), Ind. App., 584 N.E.2d 569, 573.

II. Annexation Challenge

The power of annexation is fundamentally legislative, and the judicial role in annexation cases is limited to that prescribed by statute. Chidester v. City of Hobart (1994), Ind., 631 N.E.2d 908, 910. In the present case, the annexation was made pursuant to IND.CODE §§ 36-4-3-1 through 36-4-3-22. I.C. § 36-4-3-11 (a) provides:

Whenever territory is annexed by a municipality under this chapter, the annexation may be appealed by filing with the circuit or superior court of the county in which the annexed territory is located a written remonstrance signed by:

(1) a majority of the owners of land in the annexed territory; or

(2) the owners of more than seventy-five percent (75%) in assessed valuation of the land in the annexed territory.

Thus, the mere fact that an individual is a property owner within the annexed territory does not entitle that individual to file a remonstrance. Rather, only a majority of the property owners in the territory or property owners owning at least 75% of the assessed value of the territory can file a remonstrance. Additionally, the General Assembly has granted a limited right of judicial review to adjacent landowners within one-half mile of the territory proposed to be annexed. IND. CODE § 36-4-3-15.5 (a). Those individuals may file a remonstrance only if they are claiming that the territory to be annexed is not contiguous to the annexing municipality.