Procell v. City of Baker Police Dep't
[…] La. R.S. 40:2531(C). One of the standards set forth in the Police Officers' Bill of Rights is the requirement that the investigation of an officer must be completed within sixty days of its initiation. La. R.S. 40:2531(B)(7).

The IA investigation of Procell was initiated in this case on April 17. Following Procell's arrest, the IA investigation was suspended on May 4, upon the Chief's orders, and was not resumed until June 19. The IA investigation was completed on July 19, when Procell was first given notice of a pre-disciplinary Loudermill hearing. See La. R.S. 40:2531(B)(7) (An investigation is complete "upon notice to the [police officer] under investigation of a pre-disciplinary hearing or a determination of an unfounded or unsustained complaint."). Thus, the total period from the initiation of the IA investigation on April 17 until its completion on July 19 clearly exceeded sixty days.

Nevertheless, there are several exceptions to the sixty-day rule. The exception appellants rely on is the exception that exists when the investigation of a police officer concerns alleged criminal conduct. In O'Hern v. Department of Police , 13-1416 (La. 11/8/13), 131 So.3d 29, 31-33, the Louisiana Supreme Court interpreted the last sentence of La. R.S. 40:2531(B)(7), providing that "[n]othing in this Paragraph shall limit any investigation of alleged criminal activity" to mean the sixty-day period for completion of an investigation does not apply to investigations of conduct involving alleged criminal activity. See also McMasters v. Department of Police , 13-2634 (La. 2/28/14), 134 So.3d 1163, 1163-64 (per curiam).