In re Richard
[…] 2. The Lower Court erred by applying the wrong standard of review as set forth under La. R.S. 17:443 and applicable jurisprudence.

3. The Lower Court erred by upholding Mrs. Richard’s termination based on evidence that was not considered by the Superintendent.

4. The Board’s discipline was arbitrary and capricious as the evidence shows Mrs. Richard was terminated because of her cancer and she did not violate policy.

DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS

Assignment of Error 1:

9Discipline of teachers is governed by La.R.S. 17:443. Subsection (A) provides for the procedures for disciplining a non-tenured teacher:

A. The school superintendent may take disciplinary action against any non-tenured teacher after providing such teacher with the written reasons therefor and providing the teacher the opportunity to respond. The teacher shall have seven days to respond, and such response shall be included in the teacher’s personnel file. The superintendent shall notify the teacher in writing of his final decision. Within sixty days of such notice, the teacher may seek summary review in a district court pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure Article 2592. The district court’s review shall be limited to determining whether the action taken by the superintendent was arbitrary or capricious.

Non-tenured teachers are at-will employees of the school board. La.R.S. 17:442(B). The protection afforded non-tenured teachers has been addressed by this court before, and is summarized as follows: