No. M2007-00413-CCA-RM-HC.
[…] See Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-21-107. Relying on our supreme court's ruling in McLaney, as he did in the habeas court, the Petitioner advances the same argument on appeal: his guilty pleas were not knowing and voluntary because the concurrent sentences imposed by the sentencing court as a result of the pleas were in direct contravention of the law.
Assuming the Petitioner's factual allegations are true, the sentencing court was required to impose consecutive rather than concurrent sentences. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-20-111 mandates, in pertinent part, as follows:
In any case in which a defendant commits a felony while such defendant was released on bail in accordance with the provisions of chapter 11, part 1 of this title, and the defendant is convicted of both such offenses, the trial judge shall not have discretion as to whether the sentences shall run concurrently or cumulatively, but shall order that such sentences be served cumulatively.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-20-111(b). Furthermore, Rule 32(c)(3) of the Rules of Criminal Procedure provides for consecutive sentencing under the following circumstances:
Where a defendant is convicted of multiple offenses from one trial or where the defendant has additional sentences not yet fully served as the result of the convictions in the same or other court and the law requires consecutive sentences, the sentence shall be consecutive whether the judgment explicitly so orders or not. This rule shall apply:
(A) To a sentence for a felony committed while on parole for a felony;
(B) To a sentence for escape or for a felony committed while on escape;
(C) To a sentence for a felony where the defendant was released on bail and the defendant is convicted of both offenses; and
(D) Any other ground provided by law.
The Tennessee Rules of Criminal Procedure have recently been amended, said changes becoming effective July 1, 2006. See Compiler's Notes, Tenn. R. Crim. P. (2006).