Dotson v. State
[…] See Archer, 851 S.W.2d at 164. In addition, Blakely issues are not subject to retroactive application. State v. Gomez, 163 S.W.3d 632, 651 n. 16 (Tenn. 2005). Accordingly, the petitioner's claim is not cognizable in a habeas proceeding and without merit.

We now address the petitioner's claim that his sentences are illegal and void because he was on bail from his aggravated assault conviction during the time he committed the two offenses of attempted first degree murder. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-20-111(b) states in relevant part:

In any case in which a defendant commits a felony while such defendant was released on bail in accordance with the provisions of chapter 11, part 1 of this title, and the defendant is convicted of both such offenses, the trial judge shall not have discretion as to whether the sentences shall run concurrently or cumulatively, but shall order that such sentences be served cumulatively.

Also, Tennessee Rule of Criminal Procedure 32(c)(3)(C) provides:

Where a defendant is convicted of multiple offenses from one trial or where the defendant has additional sentences not yet fully served as the result of the convictions in the same or other court and the law requires consecutive sentences, the sentence shall be consecutive whether the judgment explicitly so orders or not. This rule shall apply: . . . to a sentence for a felony where the defendant was released on bail and the defendant is convicted of both offenses . . .

In this case, McLaney v. Bell guides our analysis. In McLaney, the petitioner received concurrent sentences as part of a plea agreement.