Prison Legal News v. Crosby
[…] See Maris Distrib. Co., 302 F.3d at 1225 ("But the Supreme Court has held that a district court abuses its discretion if it awards costs pursuant to Fed.R.Civ.P. 54 in excess of those permitted by Congress under 28 U.S.C. § 1920."). Defendants provide their expert is owed, according to 28 U.S.C. 1821(b), $40.00 for one day of testimony and $80.00 for the two days of travel time. The Court agrees and finds Plaintiff shall be taxed $120.00 for the expert witness fees.

28 U.S.C. § 1821(b) provides:

A witness shall be paid an attendance fee of $40 per day for each day's attendance. A witness shall also be paid the attendance fee for the time necessarily occupied in going to and returning from the place of attendance at the beginning and end of such attendance or at any time during such attendance.

Accordingly, upon due consideration, it is hereby ORDERED AND ADJUDGED:

1. Defendants' Amended Motion to Tax Costs (Dkt. 91) is GRANTED in part.