Principal Life Ins. Co. v. Lawrence Rucker 2007 Ins. Trust
[…] The court also must treat direct and circumstantial evidence alike.

Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 248, 106 S.Ct. 2505, 91 L.Ed.2d 202 (1986).

United States v. Diebold, Inc., 369 U.S. 654, 655, 82 S.Ct. 993, 8 L.Ed.2d 176 (1962); Gans v. Mundy, 762 F.2d 338, 341 (3d Cir.1985).

Desert Palace, Inc. v. Costa, 539 U.S. 90, 94, 123 S.Ct. 2148, 156 L.Ed.2d 84 (2003).

Delaware Insurable Interest Statute

The Delaware Insurable Interest statute, 18 Del. C. § 2704(a) and (c)(5) provides, in pertinent part:

(a) Any individual of competent legal capacity may procure or effect an insurance contract upon his/her own life or body for the benefit of any person, but no person shall procure or cause to be procured any insurance contract upon the life or body of another individual unless the benefits under such contract are payable to the individual insured or his/her representatives or to a person having, at the time when such contract was made, an insurable interest in the individual insured.

(c)(5) The trustee of a trust created and initially funded by an individual has an insurable interest in the life of that individual and the same insurable interest in the life of any other individual as does any person who is treated as the owner of such trust for federal income tax purposes without regard to:

a. The identity of the trust beneficiaries;

b. Whether the identity of the trust beneficiaries changes from time to time; and

c. The means by which any trust beneficiary acquires a beneficial interest in the trust.

The trustee of a trust has the same insurable interest in the life of any individual as does any person with respect to proceeds of insurance on the life of such individual (or any portion of such proceeds) that are allocable to such person's interest in such trust. If multiple beneficiaries of a trust have an insurable interest in the life of the same individual, the trustee of such trust has the same aggregate insurable interest in such life as such beneficiaries with respect to proceeds of insurance on the life of such individual (or any portion of such proceeds) that are allocable in the aggregate to such beneficiaries' interest in the trust.

IV. DISCUSSION

A. Intent to Transfer

The Delaware Supreme Court held an insured was not prohibited from transferring a life insurance policy to a person without an insurable interest.