2:23CV100-PPS/APR
[…] The executive branch of the U.S. government has broad discretion in matters relating to immigration, and the Supreme Court has “recognized that judicial deference to the Executive Branch is especially appropriate in the immigration context where officials ‘exercise especially sensitive political functions that implicate questions of foreign relations.'” INS v. Aguirre-Aguirre, 526 U.S. 415, 425 (1999). By statute, Congress has charged the Secretary of State “with the administration and the enforcement of...immigration and nationality laws.” 8 U.S.C. §1104(a). The Secretary is authorized to confer immigration functions and duties on subordinate officers and employees of the State Department and American Foreign Service. Id. See also 22 U.S.C. §2651a(a)(3)(A) (“The Secretary shall administer, coordinate, and direct the Foreign Service of the United States and the personnel of the Department of State....”). The chief of mission to a foreign country generally has “full responsibility for the direction, coordination, and supervision of all Government executive branch employees in that country.” 22 U.S.C. §3927(a)(1).