Pride of San Juan, Inc. v. Dible
[…] Plaintiff's brief and the evidence attached thereto show that SunAgra had a PACA license from 2002 through September 2005. See Plaintiff's Supplemental Brief Ex. A, B (containing a printout of PACA license, and a decision by the United States Dept. of Agriculture dated July 11, 2006, stating that SunAgra is licensed under PACA). Defendant was given the opportunity to respond, and failed to do so. Thus, the Court finds that at the time the goods were sold to Plaintiff, SunAgra was a dealer within the meaning of the statute.

Under 7 U.S.C. § 499e(c)(4), the seller may use "ordinary and usual billing or invoice statements" to give notice of its intent to preserve its benefits under the trust. The invoice must contain the following statement: "The perishable agricultural commodities listed on this invoice are sold subject to the statutory trust authorized by section 5(c) of the Perishable Agricultural Commodities Act, 1930 ( 7 U.S.C. § 499e(c)). The seller of these commodities retains a trust claim over these commodities, all inventories of food or other products derived from these commodities, and any receivables or proceeds from the sale of these commodities until full payment is received." Id. Plaintiff submits the declaration of its Chief Operating Officer, Peter Trentz, who states that the invoices sent to SunAgra contained the language necessary to preserve the trust, and attaches the invoices. The invoices each include the requisite statement. Trentz Decl. at Ex.