Index No. 654047/2022
[…] (NYSCEF No. 107 at ¶ 2.) Plaintiffs' cross-motion is granted; Wollman's motion is denied as academic.
The parties hotly contest whether a stipulation between the parties that extended the time for plaintiffs to amend their complaint also encompassed adding Wollman as a new defendant. The text of the stipulation does not itself resolve this disagreement. (See NYSCEF No. 42.) And even assuming defendants' position on the scope of the stipulation is correct, this court concludes that plaintiffs' cross-motion under CPLR 1003 for an order permitting them to add Wollman as a defendant should be granted.
Under CPLR 1003, "[p]arties may be added at any stage of the action by leave of court"-such as the grant of a CPLR 3025 (b) motion for leave to amend. Leave to amend "shall be freely given absent prejudice or surprise resulting directly from the delay." (McCaskey, Davies and Assoc., Inc. v New York City Health & Hosps.