Fraiture v. Bd. of Directors of 44 King St.
[…] Even if defendants established their prima facie case with respect to these arguments, the plaintiffs raise triable issues of fact by submitting their architects' affidavits (Docs 230-231).

Accordingly, defendants' motion is denied with regard to the breach of fiduciary duty claims.

2. Plaintiffs' breach of warranty of habitability claim

A proprietary lease is entitled to the statutory protections of RPL § 235-b (1). RPL § 235-b (1) provides that:

"In every written or oral lease or rental agreement for residential premises the landlord or lessor shall be deemed to covenant and warrant that the premises so leased or rented and all areas used in connection therewith in common with other tenants or residents are fit for human habitation and for the uses reasonably intended by the parties and that the occupants of such premises shall not be subjected to any conditions which would be dangerous, hazardous or detrimental to their life, health or safety. When any such condition has been caused by the misconduct of the tenant or lessee or persons under his direction or control, it shall not constitute a breach of such covenants and warrants."

Defendants' submissions fail to eliminate all triable issues of fact with respect to this claim.