Presutti v. Presutti
[…] See Christiansburg Garment Co. v. Equal Employment Opportunity Commission, 434 U.S. 412, 421-422 (1978). As was noted supra, although Plaintiff and/or his attorneys may not have acted diligently, this Court cannot conclude that they acted vexatiously; "the mere finding that an attorney failed to undertake a reasonable inquiry into the basis for a claim does not automatically imply that the proceedings were intentionally or unreasonably multiplied."Riddle, 266 F.3d at 553 (quoting Ridder, 109 F.3d at 298). Therefore, this Court cannot conclude that sanctions under § 1927 are warranted in this case.

b. 28 U.S.C. § 1919

Finally, Section 1919 of Title 28 of the United States Code provides that "[w]henever any action or suit is dismissed in any district court . . . for want of jurisdiction, such court may order the payment of just costs." 28 U.S.C. § 1919. However, § 1919 does not provide for the recovery of attorney fees. See Signorile v. Quaker Oats Co., 499 F.2d 142, 145 (7th Cir. 1974); Idea Place Corp. v. Fried, 390 F. Supp.2d 903, 905 (N.D. Cal. 2005); Levake v. Zawistowski, No. 02-C-0657-C, 2004 WL 602649, *3 (W.D. Wis.