LeVake v. Zawistowski
[…] Accordingly, in a December 15, 2003, opinion and order, I dismissed the case for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. I reaffirmed my earlier conclusion that plaintiffs could not recover under a "restoration costs" theory of damages. Also, I concluded that I would not allow plaintiffs to amend their complaint to include a request for an injunction ordering defendant to dredge Musky Bay.

OPINION I. WIS. STAT. § 823.08(4)

Defendant seeks attorney fees and costs under Wis. Stat. § 823.08(4), which provides that the court "shall award litigation expenses to the defendant in any action in which an agricultural use or agricultural practice is alleged to be a nuisance if the agricultural use or agricultural practice is not found to be a nuisance." Defendant maintains that because this court dismissed the case for lack of jurisdiction, it did not find defendant's agricultural practice to be a nuisance, and therefore attorney fees must be awarded.