NO. 2:12-CV-77
[…] Al-Khazraji, 481 U.S. 604, 613 (1987) ("Congress intended to protect from discrimination identifiable classes of persons who are subjected to intentional discrimination solely because of their ancestry or ethnic characteristics. Such discrimination is racial discrimination that Congress intended § 1981 to forbid."). See also Abdullahi v. Prada USA Corp. , 520 F.3d 710, 712 (7th Cir. 2008). Because Pramuk has failed to allege that she is a member of a class protected under Section 1981, she fails to state a claim upon which relief can be granted.
Pramuk's Claim Under Section 504 of The Rehabilitation Act
Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act is codified at 29 U.S.C. § 794, which provides that "[n]o otherwise qualified individual with a disability . . . shall, solely by reason of his or her disability, be excluded from the participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance." 29 U.S.C. § 794(a). A Claim brought in federal court under 29 U.S.C. § 794(a) is governed by the statute of limitations for personal injury claims of the state in which the federal court is sitting. Conley v. Village of Bedford Park, 215 F.3d 703, 710, n.5 (7th Cir. 2000).