Civil Action No. 11-4001 (JAP)
[…] Last, relying again on Murphy Bros., Plaintiff argues remand warranted because this Court somehow lacks jurisdiction over the parties given that none of the defendants were served in the state court action. The Court finds no basis for Plaintiff's assertion. First, Plaintiff filed her complaint in New Jersey state court and, therefore, that court had jurisdiction over the matter. As this Court is in the federal judicial district "embracing the place" where the action was filed, this Court has jurisdiction over the matter as well. 28 U.S.C. § 1441(a) (an action may be removed "to the district court of the United States for the district ... embracing the place where such action is pending.") . Further, as noted above, the Court rejects Plaintiff's argument that Murphy Bros. stands for the proposition that formal service is a prerequisite for valid removal. As such, the Court finds Plaintiff's argument to be completely without merit. Plaintiff's motion to remand is denied.