Civil Action No. 11-4001 (JAP)
[…] Under 28 U.S.C. § 1441(a), a defendant may remove a case to a federal court with original jurisdiction over the matter. However, in diversity cases, §1441(b) "imposes another condition above the requirements of original diversity jurisdiction, known as the 'forum defendant rule.' " Sullivan v. Novartis Pharm. Corp., 575 F.Supp.2d 640, 642 (D.N.J. 2008). Under the forum defendant rule, a state court action is not removable based upon diversity jurisdiction if any of the "properly joined and served" defendants are citizens of the forum state. 28 U.S.C. § 1441(b). The relevant statute provides as follows:
Any civil action of which the district courts have original jurisdiction founded on a claim or right arising under the Constitution, treaties or laws of the United States shall be removable without regard to the citizenship or residence of the parties. Any other such action shall be removable only if none of the parties in interest properly joined and served as defendants is a citizen of the State in which such action is brought.28 U.S.C. 1441(b) (emphasis added). According to Plaintiff, AZPLP is a forum defendant, i.e., a citizen of the state of New Jersey "by virtue of its partnership relationships with AstraZeneca LP and KBI Sub, Inc.," Pl.