Civil Action No. 11-4001 (JAP)
[…] Plaintiff's remaining arguments in favor of remand are without merit. First, Plaintiff argues that under Murphy Bros., Inc. v. Michetti Pipe Stringing, Inc., 526 U.S. 344, 119 S.Ct. 1322, 143 L.Ed. 2d 448 (1999), a defendant may remove a case only after formal service has been effected on that defendant. The decision in Murphy Bros. held that mere receipt of a complaint absent formal service did not trigger the 30-day time limit on removal under 28 U.S.C. § 1446(b) ("The notice of removal ... shall be filed within thirty days after the receipt by defendant, through service or otherwise, of a copy of the initial pleading...").