24-00184 LEK-KJM
[…] Haw. Rev. Stat. § 480-2(d). Defendants argue Plaintiff's UDAP claim should be dismissed because Plaintiff lacks standing as a “consumer” to bring such a claim. [Motion, Mem. in Supp. at 4-10.] A “consumer” is defined as “a natural person who, primarily for personal, family, or household purposes, purchases, attempts to purchase, or is solicited to purchase goods or services or who commits money, property, or services in a personal investment.” Haw. Rev. Stat. § 480-1. Pursuant to Section 480-1, “‘[p]urchase' or ‘buy' includes ‘contract to buy', ‘lease', ‘contract to lease', ‘acquire a license', and ‘contract to acquire a license'.”
Plaintiff contends he is a consumer within the meaning of Chapter 480 because as a tenant he contracted for, through his lease, utilities, including potable water. Thus, Plaintiff asserts the purchase of potable water vis-a-vis the rental agreement is a “service.” [Mem. in Opp. at 4-9.