3:23-cv-01388-IM
[…] This issue is waived. United States v. Alcan Elec. & Eng'g, Inc., 197 F.3d 1014, 1020 (9th Cir. 1999). Regardless, as already discussed, nonjudicial foreclosure is itself an indirect or direct attempt to collect a debt. Obduskey, 586 U.S. at 475.
2. Mr. PoVey May Bring an OUDCPA Claim
The SAC alleges that “Ms. PoVey's name alone is on the mortgage loan for the home.” ECF 94 ¶ 6. Based on this allegation, Defendant argues that Plaintiff Bryan Jason PoVey may not bring an OUDCPA claim because he “is not a debtor under the loan contract.” Mot., ECF 95 at 3. As authority, Defendant cites O.R.S. 646.641. Id. This provision states that “[a]ny person injured as a result of willful use or employment by another person of an unlawful collection practice may bring” an OUDCPA claim. O.R.S. 646.641(1). Plaintiffs have alleged that Mr. Povey was injured by Defendant's alleged unlawful collection practice. Specifically, Plaintiffs alleged that Mr.