Benko v. Quality Loan Serv. Corp.
[…] Thus, to the extent Benko alleges that respondents collected a claim by conducting the sale of the property, such act is within the statutory power of the trustee.

Fourth, Benko maintains that debt collection includes the basic foreclosure process of filing default notices. For the reasons stated above, we disagree that deed of trust trustees engaged in nonjudicial foreclosure need to be licensed pursuant to NRS Chapter 649. Moreover, NRS 107.080 (2007) explicitly empowers a trustee to initiate and complete the nonjudicial foreclosure process. NRS 107.080(1) (2007) ("[A] power of sale is hereby conferred upon the trustee to be exercised after a breach of the obligation for which the transfer is security."). Thus, we conclude that Benko’s allegations fall within the scope of NRS Chapter 107 such that NRS Chapter 649 does not apply in this instance.

CONCLUSION