following this "well-settled" rule of statutory construction
[…] Appellee raised their three children, worked to support Appellant while he attended veterinary school, and then worked at Appellant's Tallahassee veterinary practice, which ultimately proved very successful. Their marriage ended in 2018 after Appellant's excessive spending on vacations, gifts, and use of funds for women outside the marriage for many years.
Appellant argues that the prior decisions of the supreme court and this Court approving the consideration of multiple marriages between the same parties to be one marriage were abrogated by legislation enacted in 2010. Section 61.08(4), Florida Statutes (2018), provides that "[t]he length of a marriage is the period of time from the date of marriage until the date of filing of an action for dissolution of marriage." (emphasis added). Appellant asserts that the phrase "the marriage" can only refer to the second marriage between the same parties.