3:10-CV-00124-ST.
[…] On July 14, 2011, Corporate Defendants filed a Motion for Attorney Fees and Costs Against Intervenors Barbara and Thomas Crosswhite and a Cost Bill.
CORPORATE DEFENDANTS' MOTION (#143) FOR ATTORNEY FEES
I. Corporate Defendants are entitled to an award of reasonable attorneys' fees.
As noted in the Findings and Recommendation, Corporate Defendants seek attorneys' fees pursuant to Oregon Revised Statute § 20.096, which provides "the party that prevails on the claim shall be entitled to reasonable attorney fees in addition to costs and disbursements" if the action is "based on a contract that specifically provides . . . attorney fees and costs incurred to enforce the provisions of the contract shall be awarded to one of the parties." Corporate Defendants also rely on the following provision of the Settlement Agreement: "If any action is brought by any Party to this Agreement to enforce or interpret its terms or provisions, the prevailing party will be entitled to reasonable attorney fees and costs incurred with the action