Potomac Abatement, Inc. v. Sanchez
[…] 14. See also Subsequent Injury Fund v. Baker, 40 Md.App. 339, 345, 392 A.2d 94, 98 (1978) (“Maryland, which has one of the broadest re-opening statutes, not only gives the Commission continuing jurisdiction over each case, it also invests the Commission with blanket power to make such changes as in its opinion may be justified.”)

Petitioner would have us ignore the much older Section 9–736, upon which Respondents rely. This section provides, in pertinent part:

(b) Continuing powers and jurisdiction; modification.—(1) The Commission has continuing powers and jurisdiction over each claim under this title.

(2) Subject to paragraph (3) of this subsection, the Commission may modify any finding or order as the Commission considers justified. We are mindful that we read statutes “as a whole to ensure that no word, clause, sentence or phrase is rendered surplusage, superfluous, meaningless or nugatory.” Evans v. State, 420 Md. 391, 400, 23 A.3d 223, 228 (2011). Additionally,