Potomac Abatement, Inc. v. Sanchez
[…] Id. at 415–16, 228 A.2d at 449.

We held that the Commission had continuing jurisdiction under the predecessor to Section 9–736, which provided that “the powers and jurisdiction of the Commission over each case shall be continuing, and it may, from time to time, make such modifications or changes with respect to former findings or orders with respect thereto as in its opinion may be justified.” Id. at 415, 228 A.2d at 449 (quoting Md.Code (1957), Art. 101, § 40(c)). In 1991, that provision became Section 9–736(b), “derived without substantive change from former Art. 101, § 40(b) through (d).” See Chapter 8 of the Acts of 1991. Section 9–736(b) uses the same language as Section 40(c), providing that the “Commission has continuing powers and jurisdiction over each claim under this title” and that “the Commission may modify any finding or order as the Commission considers justified.” § 9–736(b).

Because there is no substantive difference between the statute considered in Pressman and Section 9–736(b), the Pressman holding is instructive here. See Jung v.