11 Civ. 986 (PGG)
[…] Section 2012(k) defines "food," in pertinent part, as :
(1) any food or food product for home consumption except alcoholic beverages, tobacco, and hot foods or hot food products ready for immediate consumption....
7 U.S.C. § 2013(a) provides that "a State may not participate in the supplemental nutrition assistance program if the Secretary determines that State or local taxes are collected within that State on purchases of food made with benefits issued under this chapter."
Section 2018(e) requires that "[a]pproved retail stores shall display a sign providing information on how persons may report abuses they have observed in the operation of the supplemental nutrition assistance program."
Plaintiff also "sues ALL defendants in their individual and official capacities, if any, for a declaration that Aloe Vera is food." (SAC, Twelfth Cause of Action) (emphasis in original).