Portuesi v. Bank of N.Y. Mellon Tr. Co. (In re Portuesi)
[…] L. and Prac. 3d § 143:26, Origin of the codebtor stay (noting that the automatic stay alone was insufficient to protect the reorganization process in former Chapter 13, and the codebtor stay "is the solution enacted by Congress to prevent 'indirect pressure [on the debtor] to pay certain creditors in full immediately'" and was "intended by Congress to permit Chapter 13 debtors to consummate confirmed plans unimpeded by creditor actions against codebtors") (citations omitted). Moreover, the plain language of § 1301 protects codebtors who may not be liable on the debt, but whose property "secured such debt." 11 U.S.C. § 1301(a) (protecting an "individual that is liable on such debt with the debtor, or that secured such debt" (emphasis added)). It is difficult to envision what type of act could be taken to collect a debt against an individual who merely secured the debt that would not be in rem as to the affected collateral.