20-50897 Adv. Pro. 21-6002
[…] See In re Mullaney, No. 17-00039, 2019 WL 1579691 (Bankr. E.D.N.C. Apr. 11, 2019), aff'd, Mullaney v. Bank of Am., 611 B.R. 770 (E.D.N.C. 2019).
This finding is bolstered by considering the effect of a notary's certification under the Notary Public Act. As provided in Section 10B-40, "[b]y making or giving a notarial certificate, whether or not stated in the certificate, a notary certifies as follows: (1) As to an acknowledgment, all those things described in G.S. 10B-3(1)." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 10B-40(a1) (emphasis added). Section 10B-3(1), which contains the definitional components of an acknowledgment, reads:
(1) Acknowledgment. -- A notarial act in which a notary certifies that at a single time and place all of the following occurred:
a.An individual appeared in person before the notary and presented a record.
b.The individual was personally known to the notary or identified by the notary through satisfactory evidence.
c.The individual did either of the following:
i. Indicated to the notary that the signature on the record was the individual's signature.
ii. Signed the record while in the physical presence of the notary and while being personally observed signing the record by the notary.
In the acknowledgment at issue here, the notary certified, "whether or not stated in the certificate," that "an individual" appeared, was identified, and signed the Deed of Trust.