20-50897 Adv. Pro. 21-6002
[…] Accordingly, the Court finds that the individual referred to in the acknowledgment who personally appeared and executed the instrument was the Debtor.
Other courts have considered whether an acknowledgment that omitted the name of one of two grantors was in substantial compliance with the Notary Public Act. See In re Mullaney, No. 17-00039, 2019 WL 1579691 (Bankr. E.D.N.C. Apr. 11, 2019), aff'd, Mullaney v. Bank of Am., 611 B.R. 770 (E.D.N.C. 2019).
This finding is bolstered by considering the effect of a notary's certification under the Notary Public Act. As provided in Section 10B-40, "[b]y making or giving a notarial certificate, whether or not stated in the certificate, a notary certifies as follows: (1) As to an acknowledgment, all those things described in G.S. 10B-3(1)." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 10B-40(a1) (emphasis added). Section 10B-3(1), which contains the definitional components of an acknowledgment, reads:
(1) Acknowledgment. -- A notarial act in which a notary certifies that at a single time and place all of the following occurred: