Porter v. Davis
[…] Porter pled guilty to the second degree felony of aggravated assault with a deadly weapon, and pled true to the enhancement paragraph, alleging a prior conviction for aggravated assault with a deadly weapon. (Doc. 18-2, at 46-47.) Under Texas Penal Code § 12.42(b), other than for exceptions not applicable to Porter's conviction," [i]f it is shown on the trial of a felony of the second degree that the defendant has previously been finally convicted of a felony other than a state jail felony punishable under Section 12.35(a), on conviction, the defendant shall be punished for a felony of the first degree." (West Supp. 2016.) Under Texas Penal Code § 12.32(a), "[a]n individual adjudged guilty of a felony of the first degree shall be punished by imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for life or for any term of not more than 99 years or less than 5 years." (West 2011). Porter was sentenced to five years imprisonment, substantially less than the maximum possible sentence of 99 years. (Doc. 18-2, at 62-63.) Because Porter did not receive the maximum sentence in this case, he does not fall within the exception.