Port v. Bankruptcy Estate
[…] On January 26, 1990, the Port, having satisfied itself that Rodericks indeed had no interest in the property, moved to dismiss them. The motion was denied. On May 9, 1990, the Port filed a notice of abandonment of the condemnation proceedings. In July 1990, the trial court denied the Port's second motion to dismiss the Rodericks. In April 1991, however, the court dismissed the Rodericks and awarded them $63,215 for attorney fees and costs pursuant to RCW 8.25.075(1)(b). The Port appealed.

RCW 8.25.075(1)(b) reads as follows:
"(1) A superior court having jurisdiction of a proceeding instituted by a condemnor to acquire real property shall award the condemnee costs including reasonable attorney fees and reasonable expert witness fees if:
". . . .
"(b) The proceeding is abandoned by the condemnor."

The Port argues that because the trustee in bankruptcy is vested with complete title to the property, the Rodericks have no such interest as would entitle them to share in any condemnation award.