regarding the Department's motion for summary judgment
[…] Finally, even if Popovich's 2003 income tax return were untimely, the Department is incorrect that a late return is tantamount to never having filed a return at all. Indeed, the plain language of Indiana Code § 6–8.1–5–2(a) and Indiana Code § 6–8.1–6–3(a) both contemplate the filing of late returns. Specifically, Indiana Code § 6–8.1–5–2(a) acknowledges that a return filed after the due date has the same effect as a timely filed return regarding when an assessment may be made. See I.C. § 6–8.1–5–2(a) (providing that the Department “may not issue a proposed assessment ... more than three (3) years after the latest of the date the return is filed [ ] or ... the due date of the return”) (emphasis added). In addition, Indiana Code § 6–8.1–6–3(a) does not expressly exclude untimely returns from those considered to be filed.