regarding the Department's motion for summary judgment
[…] (See Resp't Reply Br. at 9–10 (citing Pet'r Mot. Trial Rule 37 Sanctions, Including J. & Fees (“Pet'r Mot. Sanctions”), Ex. A ¶¶ 8–9, Feb. 22, 2012); Hr'g Tr. at 39 –42, 99.) In the alternative, the Department asserts that no statute of limitations governs here because Popovich's 2003 certified mail transmittal envelope proves his return was mailed well after its 2004 due date, making Popovich's “late” return “the legal equivalent of no return at all.” (See Resp't Br. at 14–15.) See also I.C. § 6–8.1–5–2(e) (providing that “if a person does not file a return, there is no time limit within which the department must issue its proposed assessment”).
When this Court ruled on Popovich's motion for Trial Rule 37 sanctions, it found that the 2003 certified mail transmittal envelope the Department attributed to Popovich actually belonged to Popovich's former wife. Popovich v.