regarding the Department's motion for summary judgment
[…] Indeed, the plain language of Indiana Code § 6–8.1–5–2(a) and Indiana Code § 6–8.1–6–3(a) both contemplate the filing of late returns. Specifically, Indiana Code § 6–8.1–5–2(a) acknowledges that a return filed after the due date has the same effect as a timely filed return regarding when an assessment may be made. See I.C. § 6–8.1–5–2(a) (providing that the Department “may not issue a proposed assessment ... more than three (3) years after the latest of the date the return is filed [ ] or ... the due date of the return”) (emphasis added). In addition, Indiana Code § 6–8.1–6–3(a) does not expressly exclude untimely returns from those considered to be filed. See Ind.Code § 6–8.1–6–3(a) (2003) (providing that a tax return mailed to the Department is considered to be filed with the Department on the “date displayed on the post office cancellation mark stamped on the document's wrapper”) (amended 2008).
Popovich has claimed that his income tax return was not late because he received an extension of time to file the return. (See Pet'r Br. Supp. Resp. Opp'n Resp't Mot. Summ. J. (“Pet'r Br.”) at 12 (citing Pet'r Des'g Evid., Ex.