In Pool, Pool filed a notice of claim and claim against a city, alleging an inverse condemnation on Pool's property without just compensation.
[…] Stat. § 32.10, as alleged in the City's Brief in Support of its Motion to Dismiss. See Wis. Stat. § 893.93(1)(a) (applying to actions "upon a liability created by statute"); Andersen v. Village of Little Chute, 201 Wis. 2d 467, 486-87, 549 N.W.2d 737 (Ct.App. 1996) (stating that actions under § 32.10 would be subject to the six-year statute of limitations under § 893.93(1)(a), but concluding the condemnation action in the case was a constitutional taking because it was temporary).
C. Wisconsin Stat. § 990.001(13)
¶ 22. The City also contends that Wis. Stat. § 893.80(1g) must be read in conjunction with Wis. Stat. § 990.001(13). Section 990.001(13) states:
[W]henever the statutes Authorize or require the use of registered mail, and do not require a return receipt of the addressee only, certified mail may be used if a sender's receipt is obtained from the postal authorities and return receipt is requested. If a return receipt signed by addressee only is required, registered mail must be used.
Therefore, the City argues that if § 893.80(1g) requires the notice of disallowance to be received and signed for by Pool, himself, only registered mail could be used according to § 990.001(13).