CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:CV-11-1126
[…] In this case, we agree with Respondent that Petitioner is now subject to an administratively final removal order, i.e. the October 28, 2010 BIA Order, and the final removal order was recently affirmed by the Third Circuit when it denied Petitioner's Petition for Review. In Leslie v. Attorney General of U.S., 2010 WL 381609, *2, affirmed 363 Fed. Appx. 955 (3d Cir. 2-4-10)(Per Curiam), the Court cited to 8 C.F.R. §1241.1 (a) and indicated that "[a]n order of removal made by the immigration judge at the conclusion of proceedings ... shall become final... [u]pon dismissal of an appeal by the [BIA]". See also Hossain v. Sabol, 2010 WL 378515, *3 (M.D. Pa.)('[Petitioner's] removal period began on the date the BIA denied his appeal."). Petitioner's 90-day removal period initially started on October 28, 2010, when the BIA issued its decision and Petitioner's removal order became final.