CIVIL NO. 1:11-CV-0318.
[…] Immigration and Customs Enforcement, 160 Fed. Appx. 199 (3d Cir. 2005) (unpublished) and Castellanos v. Holder, 337 Fed. Appx. 263, 268 (3d Cir. 2009) (unpublished).
However, since the issuance of these decisions, in a more recent opinion, Leslie v. U.S. Att'y Gen., 363 Fed. Appx. 955, 957-58 (3d Cir. Feb. 4, 2010) (unpublished), the Third Circuit has taken the position that, upon the dismissal of an appeal by the BIA, an order of removal entered by an immigration judge becomes final, and at that point, ICE detains an alien under 8 U.S.C. § 1231(a), which authorizes post-final order detentions, rather than under 8 U.S.C. § 1226. 363 Fed. Appx. at 957-58 (citing 8 C.F.R. § 1241.1(a) ("An order of removal made by the immigration judge at the conclusion of proceedings . . . shall become final . . . [u]pon dismissal of an appeal by the Board of Immigration Appeals.")). The ninety (90) day "removal period" pursuant to § 1231(a)(1)(B)(i) during which detention is mandatory then begins. Rodney v. Mukasey, 340 Fed. Appx. 761, 764-65 (3d Cir. Aug. 7, 2009) (unpublished).