2023-G-0030
[…] R.C. 3729.12 provides: "Every campsite use agreement entered into between a camp operator and a campsite user shall be in writing, shall contain the name, address, and phone number of the campsite user, and shall designate the campsite that is the subject of the agreement. The campsite use agreement also shall contain a description of the procedure for removing property from the campsite if the campsite user fails to remove all property from the campsite as required by section 3729.13 of the Revised Code." R.C. 3729.01(B) defines a "campsite user" as "a person who enters into a campsite use agreement with a camp operator for the use of a campsite at a recreational vehicle park, recreation camp, combined park-camp, or temporary park-camp."
{¶25} A license is "'a personal, revocable, and nonassignable privilege, conferred either by writing or parol, to do one or more acts upon land without possessing any interests in the land.'" Varjaski v. Pearch, 7th Dist. Mahoning No. 04 MA 235, 2006-Ohio-5268, ¶ 12, quoting DePugh v.