No. FST CV 08-4015041 S
[…] Stat. § 22a-93 and thus the definition of "Facilities and resources which are in the national interest." is of no help. Gen. Stat. § 22a-93(a)(14). The failure of the plaintiffs to give this court sufficient authority to determine what "national interest" means, is the equivalent of the plaintiffs' abandoning that claim. Neither of the trial briefs on "national interest" contain any case citation and for that further reason, the plaintiffs have abandoned that claim. Mundell v. Mundell, supra, 110 Conn.App. 428.
In addition Gen. Stat. § 22a-92(a)(10) only relates to insuring that "the state and the coastal municipalities prove adequate planning for facilities and resources which are in the national interest." None of the ten itemized facilities mentioned in the subsections of Gen. Stat. § 22a-93(14) are included in this CAM proposal.