No. FST CV 08-4015041 S
[…] The plaintiffs argue that the language: "Other recreational or open space purposes" applies to this CAM application. The plaintiffs further argue that the taking of land with grass and devoting it to artificial turf fields prevents the public from using that grass area for a picnic, walking or other open space pursuits. The plaintiffs claim that the artificial turf fields can only be used for soccer, football or rugby. The plaintiffs claim that the use of West Beach Park changed and under Gen. Stat. § 7-131n a hearing was required; "provided before such municipality takes such land for highway or other purposes it shall hold a public hearing." They claim there was no public hearing when the grass turf was changed to artificial turf, thus this was a taking in violation of Gen. Stat. § 7-131n.