No. FST CV 08-4015041 S
[…] AvalonBay Communities, Inc. v. Inland Wetlands and Watercourses Agency, 130 Conn.App. 69, 74-75 (2011).
The plaintiffs argue that the record is devoid of any evidence whatsoever of any of the following three non-environmental standards. #114.00, page 12. The court reserved discussion of these three claims in paragraph 12(f)(III).
(1) "To give high priority and preference to uses and facilities which are dependent upon proximity to the water or the shorelands immediately adjacent to marine and tidal waters." Gen. Stat. § 22a-92(a)(3).
(2) "To encourage public access to the waters of Long Island Sound." Gen. Stat. § 22a-92(a)(6).
(3) Whether the new soccer fields were among "facilities and resources which are in the national interest as defined in section 22a-93" . . . and if so, whether it should be excluded because it "may reasonably be sited outside the coastal boundary." Gen. Stat. § 22a-92(a)(10).
In addition this Memorandum of Decision reserved six other factual matters to be discussed in this item (l) some of which may be environmental in nature.
(4) artificial turf fields produce leachates;
(5) artificial turf fields promote bacterial infections;
(6) artificial turf fields have led public officials . . . to advocate further study and testing;
(7) artificial turf fields can reach temperatures as high as 180 degrees Fahrenheit during the summertime;
(8) "without significantly disrupting either the natural environment or sound economic growth." Gen. Stat. § 22a-92(a)(1).
(9) "To resolve conflicts between competing uses on the shorelands adjacent to marine and tidal waters." Gen. Stat. § 22a-92(a)(4).
Items (8) and (9) were reserved for discussion of these two issues to item (l) in paragraph 12(f)(IV). Items (4), (5), (6) and (7) were reserved for discussion of these four issues to item (l) in paragraph 12(f)(II).