No. FST CV 08-4015041 S
[…] By its terms, § 22a-19 specifically determines both (1) the parties that may intervene and (2) the proceedings into which those parties may intervene. Under both of these prongs, the legislature employed broad and all-inclusive language. With regard specifically to the parties permitted to intervene, the legislature designated an all encompassing list of all possible legal entities: partnerships, corporations, persons, associations, organizations, other legal entities and political subdivisions of the state and instrumentalities and agencies thereof. In addition, the repeated use in § 22a-19 of the word "any" — e.g., "any administrative, licensing or other proceeding." "any judicial review thereof," "any political subdivision of the state," "any instrumentality or agency of the state or of a political subdivision thereof." "any person, partnership, corporation, association, organization or other legal entity" — indicates an intention to allow the broadest possible range of parties to intervene in an expansive spectrum of proceedings.