No. FST CV 08-4015041 S
[…] The decisions of a CAM agency are bound by the general rules applicable to written decisions of other administrative agencies including zoning boards and commissions.
We conclude that the board's approval of the defendants' application for coastal site plan review is supported by substantial evidence in the record. First, we agree with the plaintiffs that the board was required to submit its findings on the application for coastal site plan review in writing. General statutes § 22a-106(e) provides in relevant part that "[i]n approving any activity proposed in a coastal site plan, the municipal board or commission shall make a written finding that the proposed activity . . . (1) [i]s consistent with all applicable goals and policies in section 22a-92; [and] (2) incorporates as conditions or modifications all reasonable measures which would mitigate the adverse impacts of the proposed activity on both coastal resources and future water-dependent development activities." The board's failure to state its reasons in writing is not fatal, however, because, when the board fails to make written findings, the reviewing court must search the record for sufficiency of evidence supporting the board's decision. See Bishop v.