No. FST CV 08-4015041 S
[…] Return of Record #40, page 127. "The presence of conflicting studies . . ." Return of Record #40, page 128. "The paper itself comes out on the side of everything is safe." Return of Record #41, page 89. "We are aware that these are certificating studies in this area." Return of Record #41, page 106.
CAM does not require that the applicant demonstrate no adverse impact on natural resources. "Without significantly disrupting either the natural environment or sound economic growth." Gen. Stat. § 22a-92(a)(1); "giving preference to uses that minimize adverse impacts on natural coastal resources." Gen. Stat. § 22a-92(a)(4); "so as to minimize damage to and destruction of life and property." Gen. Stat. § 22a-92(a)(5); "to minimize adverse impacts on coastal resources." Gen. Stat. § 22a-92(b)(1)(D); "that hazards to life and property are minimized" Gen. Stat. § 22a-92(b)(2)(F); "minimizes adverse impacts" Gen.