No. FST CV 08-4015041 S
[…] The court has reviewed the findings of the ZB and finds that there is substantial evidence for each of the CAM factors, both environmental and non-environmental, in the record before the ZB.
The court will now discuss each of the above stated nine claims and reference where within the Return of Record substantial evidence appears. AvalonBay Communities, Inc. v. Inland Wetlands and Watercourses Agency, supra, 130 Conn.App. 74-75; AvalonBay Communities, Inc. v. Zoning Commission, 130 Conn. 36, 53-54 (2011).
(1) "Dependent upon proximity to the water or the shorelands." Gen. Stat. § 22a-92(3), contains a general goal and policy of CAM and states "To give high priority and preference to uses and facilities which are dependent upon proximity to the water or shorelands immediately adjacent to marine and tidal waters."
The plaintiffs neither briefed nor argued the requirement of "immediately adjacent" or the other water-dependent uses that already covering the waterfront and shorelands of West Beach Park.