No. FST CV 08-4015041 S
[…] (V) "The Zoning Board failed to evaluate the non-environmental goals and policies of the Coastal Management Act." #120.00, pages 11-12.
This reason is a restatement of issue (III) and (IV) discussed above. This court will discuss these issues in item (l).
(VI) "The Zoning Board failed to evaluate the environmental goals and policies of the Coastal Management Act." #120.00, pages 12-15.
This is a restatement of the two of the above issues in (IV) above as to Gen. Stat. § 22a-92(a)(1) "without significantly disrupting the natural environment" and Gen. Stat. § 22a-92(a)(4) "competing uses on the shoreland." This court will discuss these issues in item (l).
(g) Its procedures and decision failed to comply with the requirements of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 7-131n.
Gen. Stat. § 7-131n is headed "Taking of land previously intended for use as park or for other recreational or open space purposes, and contains the following language: "If any municipality takes any land, for highway or other purposes, which land was purchased for park or other recreational or open space purposes . . . such municipality shall provide comparable replacement land of least equal in value of the land taken . . ." The plaintiffs are claiming that this 7.85 acres of land was taken by the City of Stamford from the City of Stamford, land that was set aside for recreational or open space use and devoted that land to another use.