No. FST CV 08-4015041 S
[…] Such an itemization requirement is not found in the language of the CAM statutes. The plaintiffs have pointed to no case law that engrafts an itemization requirement on the CAM agency. The language of the statutes directing the CAM agency to perform its duties use, by and large, the word "consider." Gen. Stat. § 22a-106(b)(1) "Consider the characterization of the site . . ."; Gen. Stat. § 22a-106(b)(2) "consider the potential effects . . ."; Gen. Stat. § 22a-19(b) "considering all relevant surrounding circumstances." Other words are used giving direction to the CAM agency: Gen. Stat. § 22a-106(b)(3) "follow all applicable goals and policies . . ."; Gen. Stat. § 22a-106(e)(1) "Is consistent with all applicable goals and policies in section 22a-92." None of these phrases create a mandatory obligation for the CAM agency to itemize in detail each of the goals or policies of CAM in its written decision and then to separately detail in writing the agency's findings and reasons for each of CAM's goals and policies.