No. FST CV 08-4015041 S
[…] No one offered evidence of vacant shorefront in West Beach Park. Therefore under these circumstances Gen. Stat. § 22a-92(a)(6) can only be applicable to access to not the creation of water-dependent uses that already exist. The ZB is entitled to use its common sense and inferences to determine that this project will only increase access to the already existing water-dependent uses.
The court finds there is substantial evidence in the record satisfying the CAM requirements, goals and policies of encouraging public access to the waters of Long Island Sound. Gen. Stat. § 22a-92(a)(6).
(3) "Facilities and resources which are in the national interest as defined in Section 22a-93" and if so, whether it should be excluded because it "may reasonably be sited outside the coastal boundary." Gen. Stat. § 22a-92(a)(10).